International

Obtaining a student visa

Student (F-1) Visa

If your main purpose for coming to the U.S. is to study, you will need a student visa. A student visa allows you to study full-time in the United States.

I-20

An I-20 is a document that means you have been accepted to study at an educational institution in the U.S.. Trinity International Schools is authorized under federal law to enroll non-immigrant alien students. To apply for an I-20, you must complete the following steps:

Obtaining a I-20

  1. Send in your completed I-20 application to:

    Trinity International Schools
    4141 Meadows Lane
    Las Vegas, NV 89107

    or FAX to (702) 784-0192

    or e-mail to Montoninil@trinitylv.org

  2. Fax or e-mail your current school academic records to United States: 702-784-0192
  3. Pay the required tuition and fee deposit in the amount of $1,500.00. Deposit may be maid via credit card (additional fee’s may apply), personal check, money order or cashier's check or by direct deposit at our Wells Fargo international swift code WFBIU6S routing number 121000248 or Citi Bank international swift code CITIUS33 routing number 32227124.(if you choose a fast mail service) by credit card (with additional fees), personal check, or money order.
  4. Send your financial documentation that shows you have enough money to study and live in Las Vegas. This documentation can be any of the following:
    • A copy of your personal bank statement or your parent's bank statement. If you send a copy of your parent’s bank statement, please include a letter signed by your parents saying that they promise to support you in the U.S.; or
    • A document from your government or other agency paying for your study saying that this organization agrees to support you in the U.S.

Once you have completed these steps, Trinity International Schools will review your information provide your I-20 and acceptance material within two business days. Your paperwork can be picked up in the front office or you can ask that the school mail it out to you via DHL (additional fee’s apply)

A VERY IMPORTANT NOTE:

  • The program start date on the I-20 issued by Trinity International Schools is usually a few days before classes begin. This allows a few days of time for review of school records, testing, placement and orientation. Students may NOT enter the United States after the start date on the I-20. If you need to enter later, please contact the school so we can update your I-20, allowing you to enter at a later date.
  • Students may enter the United States up to 30 days BEFORE the start date on the I-20. For example, if the start date on your I-20 is 08/24/2014, you may arrive in the U.S. between 07/24/2014 and 08/24/2014.

Pay your I-901 fee?

The SEVIS I-901 fee is mandated by Congress to support the program office and the automated system that keeps track of students and exchange visitors and ensures that they maintain their status while in the United States. Each student or exchange visitor issued an initial Form I-20 or DS-2019 on or after October 27, 2008, is responsible for paying this fee to SEVP.

You can apply for a student visa at the U.S. Consulate in your country. For information about the new SEVIS fee (I-901) and useful links for obtaining a visa visit on-line at www.fmjfee.com.

Applying for a Student Visa

When you go to the U.S. Consulate in your country to apply for a student visa, you must take the following documents:

  1. Your I-20 from Trinity International Schools and your receipt of SEVIS Fee (Form I-901).
  2. Proof that you have enough money to live and study in the U.S. This can be a copy of your bank statement, a copy of your parent’s bank statement, or information from the person or organization that will support you.
  3. Proof that you plan to return to your country after you study in the U.S. This can be evidence that you have a family you wish to return to or a carrier plan that will be utilized in your country.
  4. Proof that you are a serious student. If possible, bring copies of your school records.
  5. A study plan. Write a letter that describes your plan for study in the U.S. and your plan to return home.

Upon entry in the United States, an F-1 student must maintain status. The F-1 regulations begin immediately upon entry and continue until final departure. A student is admitted for Duration of Status.

F-1 Students must comply with the following requirements in order to maintain lawful status:

  • Report to the Designated School Official (DSO) with your original I-20 for SEVIS registration and your completed Trinity International School Registration Packet which can be sent to you via fax or by e-mail. Once contact is established by e-mail you will be sent the registration packet. This will streamline your enrollment.
  • Be attending the school you are authorized to attend.
  • Be registered full time as a student.
  • Follow transfer procedures if applicable.
  • Abide by the F-1 grace period regulations.
  • Apply for a timely extension of stay, if necessary.
  • Report change of address to the PDSO within 10 days of the change.
  • Maintain a valid passport.
  • Refrain from unauthorized employment.
  • Make normal progress towards completing a program of study.
  • Depart the U.S. in a timely manner.

International Student Insurance